PRIVACY POLICY 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of: 1 January 2019 “Effective Date”

READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE BROWSING THIS WEBSITE OR USING ANY OF OUR SERVICES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS WEBSITE AND OUR SERVICES INDICATES THAT YOU HAVE BOTH READ AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU CANNOT USE THIS WEBSITE OR OUR SERVICES IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS POLICY. ALL SECTIONS OF THIS POLICY ARE APPLICABLE TO USERS UNLESS THE SECTION EXPRESSLY STATES OTHERWISE.

Clause 1 Privacy Policy 

1.1 For the purposes of this section, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”) and in accordance with the definition of Personal Data in Article 4(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation GDPR (EU) 2016/679. We also subscribe to the principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession. 

1.2 In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure. 

1.3 In utilising our website, using our services or otherwise if your information is submitted to us through a lead generation services, users may be asked to provide the following information (Personal Information): 

1.3.1 First Name 

1.3.2 Surname 

1.3.3 Email 

1.3.4 Phone Number 

1.3.5 Bank Account Details 

1.3.6 National, ethnic or social origin 

1.4 We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only that to which you consent to (for example, in the context of online registration, newsletters, message boards, surveys, polls, professional announcements, SMS, lead generation, MMS and other mobile services), but, to the extent necessary, your agreement to these this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act Act and/or Article 7 of the GDPR (whichever is applicable). Where necessary, we will seek to obtain your specific consent in future instances should we deem same required by law and where your consent herein might not be lawfully sufficient. 

1.5 We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs, where relevant) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted by law. 

1.6 By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in relation to: 

1.6.1 The provision and performance of our services to you 

1.6.2 Informing you of changes made to our website 

1.6.3 The provision of marketing related services to you by us

1.6.4 Responding to any queries or requests you may have 

1.6.5 Developing a more direct and substantial relationship with users

1.6.6 Developing an online user profile 

1.6.7 Understanding general user trends and patterns 

1.6.8 For security, administrative and legal purposes 

1.6.9 The creation and development of market data profiles 

1.7 Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, we have in place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we process online. 

1.8 While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments. 

1.9 We store your Personal Information directly, or alternatively, store your Personal Information on, and transfer your Personal Information to, a central database. If the location of the central database is located in a country that does not have substantially similar laws which provide for the protection of Personal Information, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected in that jurisdiction by means of ensuring that standard data protection clauses are enforced as envisaged by the GDPR. 

1.10 Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable legislation. 

1.11 The Personal Information we collect from users shall only be accessed by our employees, representatives and consultants on a need-to-know basis, and subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons. 

1.12 We shall have the right, but shall not be obliged, to monitor or examine any information and materials including any website link that you publish or submit to us for publishing on the Site. You shall be solely responsible for the contents of all material published by yourself. 

1.13 We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our users. We do not accept any users, or representatives of users, under 18 years of age or who otherwise does not have the relevant capacity to be bound by this Privacy Policy. 

1.14 We will not sell, share, or rent your Personal Information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of our services and/or the marketing thereof. 

Clause 2 Your Rights 

2.1 A user has the right: 

2.1.1 of access to their Personal Information stored and processed by us. This may be done by emailing us at the address referred to in clause 7.5.3 below; 

2.1.2 to rectification of Personal Information that we hold on a user’s behalf, in instances where such Personal Information is incorrect or incomplete; 

2.1.3 of erasure of Personal Information (“right to be forgotten”) if such information is no longer needed for the original processing purpose, alternatively if a user withdraws their consent and there is no other reason or justification to retain such Personal Information, further alternatively, if a user has objected to such Personal Information being processed and there is no justified reason for the processing of such Personal Information; 

2.1.4 to restrict/suspend processing of Personal Information to only that which is strictly necessary for us to perform our services to you; 

2.1.5 if we breach any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, to complain to the requisite data protection authority in their territory; 

2.1.6 to withdraw their consent at any time, if processing of Personal Information is based on consent; 

2.1.7 to object to processing of Personal Information, if such processing is based on legitimate interests; and 

2.1.8 to object to the processing of Personal Information for direct marketing purposes. 

Clause 3 Disclosure of Personal Information 

3.1 We may disclose your Personal Information to the following persons for the purposes of our rendering our services to you, and for those reasons recorded in clause 1.6 above: 

3.1.1 Suppliers 

3.1.2 Affiliated Companies 

3.1.3 Representatives 

3.2 If our services are provided in conjunction with, or by involvement of third parties, such third parties may need to have your Personal Information in order to fulfil your request. 

Clause 4 Log Files 

4.1 When you visit the website, even if you do not create an account, we may collect information, such as your IP address, the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), your browser, the website from which you visit us, the pages on our website that you visit and in what sequence, the date and length of your visit, and other information concerning your computer’s operating system, language settings, and broad demographic information. This information is aggregated and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically. However, you acknowledge that this data may be able to be used to identify you if it is aggregated with other Personal Information that you supply to us. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within the company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above, without your explicit permission.  

Clause 5 Cookies 

5.1 We use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your computer or smart phone by the web browser. The two types of cookies used on the Website are described below: 

5.1.1 “Session cookies”: These are used to maintain a so-called ‘session state’ and only lasts for the duration of your use of the Website. A session cookie expires when you close your browser, or if you have not visited the server for a certain period of time. Session cookies are required for the Platform to function optimally, but are not used in any way to identify you personally. 

5.1.2 “Permanent cookies”: These cookies permanently store a unique code on your computer or smart device hard drive in order to identify you as an individual user. No Personal Information is stored in permanent cookies. You can view permanent cookies by looking in the cookies directory of your browser installation. These permanent cookies are not required for the website to work, but may enhance your browsing experience. 

Clause 6 Links from the website 

6.1 The services available through the Website, may contain links to other third party websites, including (without limitation) social media platforms, payment gateways, appointment scheduling and/or live chat platforms (“Third Party Websites”). If you select a link to any Third Party Website, you may be subject to such Third Party Website’s terms and conditions and/or other policies, which are not under our control, nor are we responsible therefore. 

6.2 Hyperlinks to Third Party Websites are provided “as is”, and we do not necessarily agree with, edit or sponsor the content on Third Party Websites. 

6.3 We do not monitor or review the content of any Third Party Website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of other websites, either. 

6.4 Users should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any Third Party Website before disclosing any personal information to them. We do not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information. 

Clause 7 Application Of The Electronic Communications And Transactions Act 25 Of 2002 (“Ect Act”) 

7.1 Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been received by us if and when we respond to the Data Messages. 

7.2 Data Messages sent by us to a user will be deemed to have been received by such user in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act. 

7.3 Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication are not required for valid electronic communications between us and users. 

7.4 Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act:

7.4.1 Users warrant that Data Messages sent to us from any electronic device, used by such user, from time to time or owned by such user, were sent and or authorised by such user, personally. 

7.4.2 This Website is owned and operated by Crypto University.

7.5 Address for service of legal documents: 41 Anchor bay road.

7.5.1 Contact Number: 0640014265. 

7.5.2 Website – located at https://cryptouniversity.network/

7.5.3 Email address: [email protected]

Clause 8 Lodging of Complaints 

8.1 We only process your Personal Information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your Personal Information or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your Personal Information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country. 

DISCLAIMER

Last updated January 01, 2019

WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The information provided by Crypto University (“we,” “us” or “our”) on https://cryptouniversity.network/ (the “Site”) is for general informational purposes only. All information on the Site is provided in good faith, however we make no representation or warranty of any kind, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness of any information on the Site.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCE SHALL WE HAVE ANY LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE SITE OR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE SITE. YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND YOUR RELIANCE ON ANY INFORMATION ON THE SITE IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

 

EXTERNAL LINKS DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain (or you may be sent through the Site) links to other websites or content belonging to or originating from third parties or links to websites and features in banners or other advertising. Such external links are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy, adequacy, validity, reliability, availability or completeness by us.

WE DO NOT WARRANT, ENDORSE, GUARANTEE, OR ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACCURACY OR RELIABILITY OF ANY INFORMATION OFFERED BY THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES LINKED THROUGH THE SITE OR ANY WEBSITE OR FEATURE LINKED IN ANY BANNER OR OTHER ADVERTISING. WE WILL NOT BE A PARTY TO OR IN ANY WAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING ANY TRANSACTION BETWEEN YOU AND THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OF PRODUCTS OR SERVICES.

PROFESSIONAL DISCLAIMER

The Site cannot and does not contain financial, tax, investment or legal advice. The financial, tax, investment or legal information is provided for general informational and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional advice. Accordingly, before taking any actions based upon such information, we encourage you to consult with the appropriate professionals. We do not provide any kind of financial, tax, investment or legal advice.

THE USE OR RELIANCE OF ANY INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS SITE IS SOLELY AT YOUR OWN RISK.

AFFILIATES DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain links to affiliate websites, and we receive an affiliate commission for any purchases made by you on the affiliate website using such links.

 

TESTIMONIALS DISCLAIMER

The Site may contain testimonials by users of our products and/or services. These testimonials reflect the real-life experiences and opinions of such users. However, the experiences are personal to those particular users, and may not necessarily be representative of all users of our products and/or services. We do not claim, and you should not assume, that all users will have the same experiences.

YOUR INDIVIDUAL RESULTS MAY VARY. 

The testimonials on the Site are submitted in various forms such as text, audio and/or video, and are reviewed by us before being posted. They appear on the Site verbatim as given by the users, except for the correction of grammar or typing errors. Some testimonials may have been shortened for the sake of brevity where the full testimonial contained extraneous information not relevant to the general public.

 

The views and opinions contained in the testimonials belong solely to the individual user and do not reflect our views and opinions.